Subjects “English friendly” (EF)

Última modificación: 07/11/2017 - 09:45

All the MScs and BScs are taught in Spanish. In the courses taught in Spanish, different subjects are English‐Friendly (EF). This means that, in those modules, foreign students will have, upon request:

  • Program and material of the module in English.
  • Tutorial  in English.
  • Assessment (exams, homework...) in English.

The English-Friendly modules for 2017/18 are marked with an ELF label. The list of ELF modules may change slightly for 2018/19; a list for that year will be available some weeks before of the start of the classes:

 

CODE

SUBJECT

YEAR

SEMESTER

teacher

Degree in Environmental Sciences

FIRST YEAR

25200

Chemical foundations of the environment

Elena Cerrada

25201

Biology

Pilar Catalán, Luis A. Inda, Ernesto Pérez y Rubén Sancho

25202

Introductory geology for environmental science

Jesús Guerrero, Gloria Desir, Iván Fabregat, Francisco Gutiérrez, José Ángel Sánchez

25250

Environmental science and sustainability

Nati Miguel, Rocío López

25206

Physical foundations of the environment

Jesús Beamonte, César González

25208

Soil science

Oriol Ortiz, Antonio Girona, David Badía

25252

Zoology

Juan Barriuso, Juan Herrero

  SECOND YEAR

25211

Ecology I

Jaume Tormo, José Manuel Nicolau

25215

Ecology II

Jaume Tormo, José Manuel Nicolau, Rocío López

25218

Soil degradation and pollution

Oriol Ortiz

25219

Atmospheric pollution

María Eugenia Marqués, José Francisco Martínez

THIRD YEAR

25221

Environmental education

Jaume Tormo, Juan Herrero

25222

Clean technologies, Renewable energies

Joan Manyá, Hugo Malón

25224

Water pollution

Nati Miguel

25225

Management and conservation of flora and fauna

Ernesto Pérez, Joaquín Ascaso, Pilar Catalán

25227

Protected areas

 

25244

Landscape analysis and interpretation (elective)

Jaume Tormo, José Manuel Nicolau

 

FOURTH YEAR

25231

Environmental audit

Nati Miguel, Rocío López

25240

Environmental chemistry (elective)

María Eugenia Marqués

25245

Soil and land evaluation (elective)

Antonio Girona, David Badía

25236

Radioactive contamination, acoustic and vibration pollution (elective)

Hugo Malón, Mariano Vidal

25247

Stream Ecosystem (elective)

Rocío López

Degree in Agri-Food and Rural

Environmental Engineering

FIRST YEAR

28902

Chemistry I

José Francisco Martínez, Elena Cerrada

28907

Chemistry II

Javier Sayago

28909

Biology

Pilar Catalán, Luis A. Inda, Rubén Sancho

 

SECOND YEAR

28913

Engines and machines

Hugo Malón, Mariano Vidal

28914

Topography, cartography and photogrammetry

Alfredo Serreta, Antonio Garcés

28919

Electrical engineering an rural electrification

Pablo Martín

28917

Ecology and management of agro-industrial by products

Jaume Tormo, Lucía Soriano

28918

Strength of materials and structural analysis

Hugo Malón, Mariano Vidal

 

THIRD YEAR

28920

Biotechnology

Ester Sales

28921

Hydraulics

César González

28936

Unit operations I

Carlos Royo

28928

Instalaciones en explotaciones agropecuarias

Fernando Forcada, Pablo Martín

28937

Unit operations II

Joan Manyá

28938

Fundamentals of food technology

María Eugenia Venturini

FOURTH YEAR  

28943

Plant breeding

Elena Floris

28944

Crop protection

Juan Barriuso, Joaquín Aibar, Ester Sales

28950

Agri-food industry: design and optimisation

Joan Manyá

 28955

English for rural and agri-food engineering (elective)

 4º

 2º

Elena González

28957

Post-harvest technology (elective)

María Eugenia Venturini

28958

Irrigation networks (elective)

Ricardo Aliod

28960 

Building installations (elective)

4º 

2º 

F. Javier García 

28961 

Energy uses of products and wastes (elective)

4º 

2º 

Nieves Latorre 

Master in Agricultural Engineering

FIRST YEAR

60561

Rural infrastructure

F. Javier García

60565

Water resources and hydraulic facilities

Ricardo Aliod 

60569

Systems and processes of food industries

Nieves Latorre